Data protection

Information

On this page we inform you about the processing of your personal data.

 

If you would like to change your data protection settings (give consent or revoke consent already given), click here to change your settings.

 

Person responsible

Responsible for the processing of your personal data on our website is:

 

Crownbeam Ltd.

Lindengasse 56 / 18-19

1070 Vienna

Austria

Tel.: 067762392958

E-mail: office@crownbeam.com

 

Consent Management Tool

LEGALWEB.IO

On our website we use the Consent Management Tool of LEGALWEB.IO, legalweb GmbH, Fürbergstraße 42a, 5020 Salzburg, Austria. This tool sets a cookie on your terminal device to store the services you have selected or not selected. This cookie is not provided with a user-related ID and does not store any other personal data. The content is stored for a maximum of 1095 days and then automatically deleted.

 

The legal basis for the storage of this data is § 165 para. 3 TKG 2021.

 

Webhost

Amazon AWS

We host our website with our order processor Amazon AWS, Amazon Web Services, Inc, 410 Terry Avenue North, Seattle WA 98109, USA.

 

For the purpose of providing and delivering the website, connection data is processed. For the sole purpose of delivering and making the website available, the data is not stored beyond the call. However, connection data is stored by our order processor for security purposes. The duration of the processing for security purposes is variable and ends with the necessity of the security measures. In addition, our order processor anonymises the collected data immediately after collection and provides us with the anonymous data in the form of statistics for evaluation. We use these statistics for troubleshooting and for the further development of our website.

 

The legal basis for the data processing is the absolute technical necessity for the provision and delivery of the “website” service you expressly requested by calling it up, in accordance with Section 165 (3) TKG 2021.

 

Web fonts

Local integration of fonts

We use web fonts. We integrate these locally on our web space so that no personal data is processed in the process.

 

Tag Manager

Google Tag Manager

If you give your consent, we process your personal data with the service Google Tag Manager, Google LLC, Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA as joint controller for the purpose of triggering, controlling and managing further services of our website. In this specific case, the service listed above is to be controlled via the Google Tag Manager. Failure to give consent therefore has exactly the same effect as described for the above service. You can revoke consent you have already given by changing the data protection settings.

 

We allow the Google Tag Manager to collect connection data and data from your web browser. These are used by Google to further develop the service.

 

The legal basis for the transfer of data to the USA is your consent in accordance with Art. 49 Para. 1 lit a in conjunction with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit a DSGVO. Before giving your consent, you were already informed that the USA does not have a level of data protection that corresponds to the standards of the EU. In particular, US secret services can access your data without you being informed and without you being able to take legal action against this. For this reason, the European Court of Justice has ruled that the previous adequacy decision (Privacy Shield) is invalid.

 

Web analytics

Google Analytics

In case of granting your consent, we process your personal data with the service Google Analytics, Google LLC, Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA as joint controller for the purpose of error analysis and statistical evaluation of our website. Not granting consent has no immediate effect on the function of the website, but without statistical data it will be more difficult for us to further develop the website. You can revoke consent you have already given by changing the data protection settings.

 

We enable the service to collect connection data, data from your web browser and data about the content accessed, as well as to run analysis software and store data on your terminal device. The service anonymises the collected data immediately after collection and provides us with the anonymous data in the form of statistics for evaluation. We use these statistics for troubleshooting and for the further development of our website. The legal basis for the transfer of data to the USA is your consent in accordance with Art. 49 A